2011 IBMA Nominees

| August 17, 2011 | 6 Comments

The 2011 nominees for the International Bluegrass Music Awards have been announced.

We’ll have some additional coverage shortly, with photos from today’s press conference. But for now, here is the list, starting with this year’s honorary awards.

Bluegrass Music Hall Of Fame Inductees

  • Del McCoury
  • George Shuffler

IBMA Distinguished Achievement Award Recipients

  • Greg Cahill
  • Bill Knowlton
  • Lilly Pavlak
  • Geoff Stelling
  • Roland White

And the nominees are…

Entertainer Of The Year

  • The Boxcars
  • Dailey & Vincent
  • The Gibson Brothers
  • The Grascals
  • Steve Martin & The Steep Canyon Rangers

Vocal Group Of The Year

  • Blue Highway
  • Dailey & Vincent
  • The Gibson Brothers
  • Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver
  • Russell Moore & IIIrd Tyme Out

Instrumental Group Of The Year

  • Blue Highway
  • The Boxcars
  • Sam Bush Band
  • Michael Cleveland & Flamekeeper
  • The Infamous Stringdusters

Emerging Artist Of The Year

  • Darin & Brooke Aldridge
  • Balsam Range
  • The Boxcars
  • Sierra Hull & Highway 111
  • Joe Mullins & The Radio Ramblers

Male Vocalist Of The Year

  • Jamie Dailey
  • Leigh Gibson
  • Russell Moore
  • Dan Tyminski
  • Josh Williams

Female Vocalist Of The Year

  • Dale Ann Bradley
  • Sonya Isaacs
  • Alison Krauss
  • Claire Lynch
  • Rhonda Vincent

Song Of The Year

  • Help My Brother, The Gibson Brothers (artists), Leigh Gibson (songwriter)
  • I Am Strong, The Grascals featuring Dolly Parton (artists); Jamie Johnson, Susanne Mumpower-Johnson, Janee Fleenor (songwriters)
  • I’ll Take Love, Dale Ann Bradley with Alison Krauss & Steve Gulley (artists), Louisa Branscomb & Dale Ann Bradley (songwriters)
  • Trains I Missed, Balsam Range (artists); Walt Wilkins, Gilles Godard, Nicole Witt (songwriters)
  • Walkin’ West to Memphis, The Gibson Brothers (artists), Chris Henry (songwriter)

Album Of The Year

  • The All-Star Jam: Live At Graves Mountain; Russell Moore & IIIrd Tyme Out, The Crowe Brothers, Lonesome River Band, Mark Newton, Lou Reid & Carolina, Carl Jackson, Audie Blaylock & Redline, Carrie Hassler with Brand New Strings (artists); Mark Newton & Carl Jackson (producers); Rural Rhythm Records (label)
  • Almost Home, Larry Sparks (artist), Larry Sparks (producer), Rounder Records (label)
  • The Boxcars, The Boxcars (artists), The Boxcars (producers), Mountain Home (label)
  • Help My Brother, The Gibson Brothers (artists), Compass Records (label), Eric & Leigh Gibson and Mike Barber (producers)
  • Rare Bird Alert, Steve Martin and The Steep Canyon Rangers (artists), Tony Trischka (producer), Rounder Records (label)
  • Trains I Missed, Balsam Range (artists), Balsam Range (producers), Mountain Home (label)

Gospel Recorded Performance Of The Year

  • God’s Front Porch, Lou Reid & Carolina (artists), Dennis Duff (songwriter), Lou Reid (producer), Rural Rhythm Christian (label)
  • He Can Be Found, The Gibson Brothers (artists), Ella Barrett & Faye Cunningham (songwriters), Eric & Leigh Gibson and Mike Barber (producers), Compass Records (label)
  • In God’s Hands, The Boxcars (artists), John Benjamin Rochester (songwriter), The Boxcars (producers), Mountain Home (label)
  • Prayer Bells of Heaven, J.D. Crowe, Doyle Lawson & Paul Williams (artists); J.F. Lowe & H.W. Ward (songwriters); Ben Isaacs (producer); Mountain Home (label)
  • Sailing On, Russell Moore & Dale Ann Bradley (artists), Rick Lang (songwriter), Jesse Brock & John Miller (producers), Rural Rhythm Christian (label)

Instrumental Recorded Performance Of The Year

  • Goin’ Up Dry Branch, Michael Cleveland & Flamekeeper (artists), Buddy Spicher & Jimmy Martin (songwriters), Jeff White & Michael Cleveland (producers), Rounder Records (label)
  • Ground Speed, Rural Rhythm All-Stars: Sammy Shelor, Carl Jackson, Brandon Rickman, Wayne Benson, Mike Hartgrove, Mike Anglin (artists); Earl Scruggs (songwriter); Mark Newton & Carl Jackson (producers); Rural Rhythm Records (label)
  • Jumpin’ the Track, The Boxcars (artists), Ron Stewart (songwriter), The Boxcars (producers), Mountain Home (label)
  • Pretty Little Girl, Lonesome River Band (artists), Public Domain, Lonesome River Band (producers), Rural Rhythm Records (label)
  • Rare Bird Alert, Steve Martin & The Steep Canyon Rangers (artists), Steve Martin (songwriter), Tony Trischka (producer), Rounder Records (label)

Recorded Event Of The Year

  • Graves Mountain Memories, Rural Rhythm All-Stars featuring Carl Jackson, Mark Newton, Audie Blaylock, Lou Reid, Russell Moore, Carrie Hassler, Sammy Shelor, Mike Hartgrove, Wayne Benson, Mike Anglin (artists); Mark Newton & Carl Jackson (producers); Rural Rhythm Records (label)
  • I Am Strong, The Grascals featuring Dolly Parton (artists), The Grascals (producers), Cracker Barrel/BluGrascal Records (label)
  • I’ll Take Love, Dale Ann Bradley featuring Alison Krauss and Steve Gulley (artists), Louisa Branscomb & Missy Raines (producers), Compass Records (label)
  • Lonesome River, Lou Reid & Carolina featuring Russell Moore (artists), Mark Newton & Carl Jackson (producers), Rural Rhythm Records (label)
  • Prayer Bells of Heaven, J.D. Crowe, Doyle Lawson & Paul Williams (artists); Ben Isaacs (producer); Mountain Home (label)

Instrumental Performers Of The Year

Banjo:

  • Terry Baucom
  • Kristin Scott Benson
  • Ron Block
  • J.D. Crowe
  • Sammy Shelor
  • Ron Stewart

Bass:

  • Barry Bales
  • Mike Bub
  • Missy Raines
  • Mark Schatz
  • Marshall Wilborn

Fiddle:

  • Hunter Berry
  • Jason Carter
  • Michael Cleveland
  • Stuart Duncan
  • Ron Stewart

Dobro:

  • Mike Auldridge
  • Jerry Douglas
  • Rob Ickes
  • Randy Kohrs
  • Phil Leadbetter

Guitar:

  • Cody Kilby
  • Tony Rice
  • Kenny Smith
  • Bryan Sutton
  • Josh Williams

Mandolin:

  • Wayne Benson
  • Sam Bush
  • Sierra Hull
  • Ronnie McCoury
  • Adam Steffey

Bluegrass Broadcaster Of The Year

  • Katy Daley; WAMU’s Bluegrass Country; Washington, D.C.
  • Chris Jones; Sirius XM Satellite Radio; Nashville, Tenn.
  • Tim White; Song of the Mountains; Marion, Va.

Bluegrass Event Of The Year

  • The 31st Annual Bluegrass & Chili Festival; September 2010; Claremore, Oklahoma
  • Silver Dollar City’s Bluegrass & Barbecue Festival; May 2010; Branson, Missouri
  • Wintergrass Youth Orchestra Gala; February 2011; Bellevue, Washington

Bluegrass Print Media Personality Of The Year

  • Ralph Berrier, Jr; author of If Trouble Don’t Kill Me (Crown Publishing Group, a division of Random House, Inc.)
  • Tim Stafford & Caroline Wright, authors of Still Inside: The Tony Rice Story (Word of Mouth Press)
  • Juli Thanki; freelance writer for The 9531 and The Washington Post, Senior Editor of District Noise

Best Graphic Design For A Recorded Project

  • Ricardo Alessio (designer), City of Refuge, Abigail Washburn (artist), Rounder Records (label)
  • G. Carr & Salli Ratts (designers), Rare Bird Alert, Steve Martin and The Steep Canyon Rangers (artists), Rounder Records (label)
  • Albert J. Roman (designer), Daybreak, Sierra Hull (artist), Rounder Records (label)

Best Liner Notes For A Recorded Project

  • Colin Escott (writer), A Mother’s Prayer, Ralph Stanley (artist), Rebel Records (label)
  • Geoffrey Himes (writer), The Rounder Records Story, Various Artists, Rounder Records (label)
  • Steve Martin (writer), Rare Bird Alert, Steve Martin & The Steep Canyon Rangers (artists), Rounder Records (label)

Best of luck to them all!

John Lawless

John had served as primary author and editor for The Bluegrass Blog from its launch in 2006 until being folded into Bluegrass Today in September of 2011. He continues in that capacity here, managing a strong team of columnists and correspondents.

Latest posts by John Lawless (see all)

Tags:

Category: Bluegrass Asociations News