2014 SPBGMA nominees announced

| December 20, 2013 | 0 Comments

SPBGMAThe Society for the Preservation of Bluegrass Music of America has announced the nominees for their 40th Annual SPBGMA Bluegrass Music Awards.

The winners will be determined by fan balloting, and announced during the 2014 SPBGMA convention in Nashville, January 30-February 2.

Ballots can be downloaded from the SPBGMA web site, or picked up during the convention.

And the 2014 nominees are… 

Bluegrass Promoter of the Year

  • Adams & Anderson, LLC
  • Calvin Mickey
  • Dwight Dillman
  • Darrel Atkins
  • Bertie Sullivan
  • DA Callaway

Bluegrass Radio Station of the Year

  • WBRF-FM, Galax, VA
  • WSM-AM, Nashville, TN
  • Sirius XM 061, Nashville, TN
  • WPAQ-AM, Mount Airy, NC
  • WDVX-FM, Knoxville, TN
  • WBZI-AM, Xenia, OH

Bluegrass DJ of the Year

  • Judith Burnette – WBRF-FM, Galax, VA
  • Tim Frye – WPAQ-AM, Mount Airy, NC
  • Kyle Cantrell – Sirius XM 061, Nashville, TN
  • Joe Mullins – WBZI-AM, Xenia, OH
  • Freddy Smith – WDVX-FM, Knoxville, TN
  • Dennis Jones – WNCW-FM, Spindale, NC

Bluegrass Songwriter of the Year

  • Daryl Mosley
  • Tom T. Hall & Dixie Hall
  • Junior Sisk
  • Eric & Leigh Gibson
  • Marshall Warwick
  • Tim Massey

Bluegrass Album of the Year

  • They Called It Music – by The Gibson Brothers for Compass Records
  • The Story of the Day That I Died – by Junior Sisk & Ramblers Choice for Rebel Records
  • Memories Of The Past – by Big Country Bluegrass for Rebel Records
  • In A Country Town – by Farm Hands Quartet for Farm County Music
  • Brothers Of The Highway – by Dailey & Vincent for Rounder Records
  • Battlefield – by Mountain Faith for Crossroads Music

Bass Fiddle Performer of the Year

  • Mike Barber
  • Mickey Harris
  • Tony King
  • Jason Tomlin
  • Barry Bales
  • Sam McMahan

Dobro Performer of the Year

  • Tim Graves
  • Rob Ickes
  • Josh Swift
  • Phil Ledbetter
  • Mike Sharp
  • Tim Hathorn

Guitar Performer of the Year

  • Josh Williams
  • Wayne Henderson
  • Eddie Gill
  • Kenny Smith
  • Junior Sisk
  • John Morgan

Mandolin Performer of the Year

  • Doyle Lawson
  • Tommy Sells
  • Johnathan Dillon
  • Danny Roberts
  • Adam Steffey
  • Dustin Norris

Banjo Performer of the Year

  • Lynwood Lunsford
  • Jason Davis
  • Bennie Boling
  • Sammy Shelor
  • Mark Templeton
  • Brayden McMahon

Fiddle Performer of the Year

  • Michael Cleveland
  • Tim Laughlin
  • Jason Barie
  • Hunter Berry
  • Billy Hawks
  • Chris Sexton

Female Vocalist of the Year (Contemporary)

  • Sherry Easter
  • Jeanette Williams
  • Michelle Nixon
  • Amanda Smith
  • Claire Lynch
  • Sonya Isaacs

Female Vocalist of the Year (Traditional)

  • Valerie Smith
  • Teresa Sells
  • Lorraine Jordan
  • Dale Ann Bradley
  • Stacy Isaacs
  • Tina Miller

Male Vocalist of the Year (Contemporary)

  • Russell Moore
  • Jamie Dailey
  • Junior Sisk
  • Tim Graves
  • Larry Stephenson
  • Jason Tomlin

Male Vocalist of the Year (Traditional)

  • Eddie Gill
  • Darryl Mosley
  • James King
  • Larry Sparks
  • Isaac Moore
  • Leigh Gibson

Gospel Group of the Year (Contemporary)

  • Dailey & Vincent
  • The Isaacs
  • The Gibson Brothers
  • Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver
  • Fret High Bluegrass Band
  • Mountain Faith

Gospel Group of the Year (Traditional)

  • Paul Williams & The Victory Trio
  • The Farm Hands Quartet
  • Junior Sisk & Ramblers Choice
  • Mark Templeton & Pocket Change
  • Canaan’s Crossing
  • The Marksmen

Vocal Group of the Year

  • The Gibson Brothers
  • Dailey & Vincent
  • Big Country Bluegrass
  • Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver
  • Junior Sisk & Ramblers Choice
  • The Farm Hands Quartet

Instrumental Group of the Year

  • The Gibson Brothers
  • Rhonda Vincent & The Rage
  • Big Country Bluegrass
  • Junior Sisk & Ramblers Choice
  • The Farm Hands Quartet
  • The Grascals

Bluegrass Band of the Year (Overall)

  • Big Country Bluegrass
  • Junior Sisk & Ramblers Choice
  • The Farm Hands Quartet
  • The Grascals
  • Dailey & Vincent
  • Mountain Faith

Entertaining Group of the Year

  • Dailey & Vincent
  • Nothin’ Fancy
  • Big Country Bluegrass
  • Rhonda Vincent & The Rage
  • Junior Sisk & Ramblers Choice
  • The Farm Hands Quartet

Entertainer of the Year

  • Lil’ Roy Lewis
  • Rhonda Vincent
  • Junior Sisk
  • Kevin Williamson
  • Daryl Mosley
  • Jamie Dailey

Song of the Year

  • They Called It Music – by The Gibson Brothers for Compass Records
  • The Story Of The Day That I Died – by Junior Sisk & Ramblers Choice for Rebel Records
  • In A Country Town – by The Farm Hands Quartet for Farm County Music
  • Battlefield – by Mountain Faith for Crossroads Music
  • I’m Putting On My Leaving Shoes – by Big Country Bluegrass for Rebel Records
  • Grandpa’s Way Of Life – by Spinney Brothers for Mountain Fever Records

Good luck to them all!

John Lawless

John had served as primary author and editor for The Bluegrass Blog from its launch in 2006 until being folded into Bluegrass Today in September of 2011. He continues in that capacity here, managing a strong team of columnists and correspondents.

Latest posts by John Lawless (see all)

Tags: ,

Category: Bluegrass Asociations News