2013 IBMA Award nominees

| August 14, 2013 | 4 Comments

ibma_awardsThe nominees for the 2013 International Bluegrass Music Awards have been announced this evening in Nashville.

Awards will be presented on September 26 at the Duke Energy Center for the Performing Arts in Raleigh, NC.

Here are the nominees and recipients as provided by the IBMA:

2013 HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES

  • Tony Rice
  • Paul Warren

2013 DISTINGUISHED ACHIEVEMENT AWARD RECIPIENTS

  • Keith Case
  • The East Mountain Boys
  • Vic Jordan
  • The McLain Family Band
  • Charley Pennell

2013 International Bluegrass Music Award Nominations

ENTERTAINER OF THE YEAR

  • Balsam Range
  • Blue Highway
  • Dailey & Vincent
  • The Gibson Brothers
  • The Del McCoury Band

VOCAL GROUP OF THE YEAR

  • Balsam Range
  • Blue Highway
  • Dailey & Vincent
  • The Gibson Brothers
  • Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver

INSTRUMENTAL GROUP OF THE YEAR

  • Blue Highway
  • The Boxcars
  • Sam Bush Band
  • Punch Brothers
  • Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen

SONG OF THE YEAR

  • Any Old Road (Will Take You There),” Balsam Range, written by Carl Jackson, Marc Pruett & Jerry Salley
  • Gentle on my Mind,” Russell Moore & IIIrd Tyme Out, written by John Hartford
  • Papertown,” Balsam Range, written by Milan Miller
  • The Story of the Day that I Died,” Junior Sisk & Ramblers Choice, written by Ashby Frank
  • They Called It Music,” The Gibson Brothers, written by Eric Gibson & Joe Newberry

ALBUM OF THE YEAR

  • Dear SisterClaire Lynch, produced by Garry West, Compass Records
  • Hammer Down, The SteelDrivers, produced by The SteelDrivers
  • & Luke Wooten, Rounder Records
  • The Old School, Peter Rowan, produced by Alison Brown, Compass Records
  • Papertown, Balsam Range, produced by Balsam Range, Mountain Home
  • They Called It MusicThe Gibson Brothers, produced by Eric & Leigh Gibson and Mike Barber, Compass Records.

GOSPEL RECORDED PERFORMANCE OF THE YEAR

  • Beulah Land,” Marty Raybon, written by Squire Parsons, produced by Marty Raybon, Rural Rhythm
  • Home on the River,” The Gibson Brothers, written by Austin Taylor, produced by Eric & Leigh Gibson and Mike Barber, Compass Records
  • Row by Row,” Balsam Range, written by Ashleigh Caudill, produced by Balsam Range, Mountain Home
  • Say Hello to Heaven,” Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver, written by Lewis N. Hyatt, produced by Doyle Lawson, Mountain Home
  • When He Beckons Me Home,” Darin & Brooke Aldridge, written by George Shuffler, produced by Darin & Brooke Aldridge, Mountain Home

INSTRUMENTAL RECORDED PERFORMANCE OF THE YEAR

  • By the Waters of the Clinch,” Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver, written by Doyle Lawson, produced by Doyle Lawson, Mountain Home
  • Foggy Mountain Rock,” Tom Adams, Ron Block, J.D. Crowe, Charlie Cushman, Kenny Ingram, Jim Mills, Joe Mullins, Larry Perkins, Craig Smith, Ron Stewart, David Talbot & Tony Trischka, written by Louise Certain & Gladys Stacey, produced by Tim Austin, Rounder Records.
  • New Jerusalem,” Ricky Skaggs & Kentucky Thunder, written by Ricky Skaggs, produced by Ricky Skaggs, Skaggs Family Records
  • Newton’s Grove,” Audie Blaylock & Redline, written by Richard Underwood, produced by Audie Blaylock, Rural Rhythm
  • NoraBelle,” Darrell Webb Band, written by Darrell Webb, Rural Rhythm
  •  “Pilgrim’s Knob,” Alan Bibey & Wayne Benson, written by Bill Monroe, produced by Alan Bibey & Wayne Benson, Pinecastle

RECORDED EVENT OF THE YEAR

  • Another Night,” Alan Bibey, Wayne Benson and Russell Moore, produced by Alan Bibey & Wayne Benson, Pinecastle
  • Golden Ring,” Russell Moore & IIIrd Tyme Out with Sonya Isaacs, produced by Barry Bales, Cracker Barrel
  • On the Edge of Letting Go,” Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen with Tim O’Brien and Rob Ickes, produced by Frank Solivan & Brent Truitt, Compass Records
  • This Old Guitar and Me,” Grasstowne with Ronnie Bowman, produced by Ronnie Bowman & Grasstowne, Mountain Fever Records
  •  “What’ll I Do;” Terry Baucom with Sam Bush, Jerry Douglas, Wyatt Rice, Steve Bryant & Buddy Melton; produced by Terry Baucom, Cindy Baucom and Ed Lowe; John Boy & Billy label

EMERGING ARTIST OF THE YEAR

  • Della Mae
  • Flatt Lonesome
  • Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen
  • The Spinney Brothers
  • The Darrell Webb Band

MALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR

  • Jamie Dailey
  • Russell Moore
  • Tim O’Brien
  • Marty Raybon
  • Junior Sisk

FEMALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR

  • Dale Ann Bradley
  • Sonya Isaacs
  • Claire Lynch
  • Amanda Smith
  • Rhonda Vincent

INSTRUMENTAL PERFORMERS OF THE YEAR

BANJO

  •  J.D. Crowe
  • Mike Munford
  • Sammy Shelor
  • Ron Stewart
  • Scott Vestal

BASS

  •  Barry Bales
  • Mike Bub
  • Missy Raines
  • Mark Schatz
  • Marshall Wilborn

FIDDLE

  • Jason Carter
  • Michael Cleveland
  • Stuart Duncan
  • Bobby Hicks
  • Ron Stewart

DOBRO

  •  Mike Auldridge
  • Jerry Douglas
  • Rob Ickes
  • Randy Kohrs
  • Phil Leadbetter

GUITAR

  • Jim Hurst
  • Tony Rice
  • Kenny Smith
  • Bryan Sutton
  • Josh Williams

MANDOLIN

  • Wayne Benson
  • Jesse Brock
  • Sam Bush
  • Sierra Hull
  • Adam Steffey

2013 International Bluegrass Music  Special Award Nominations

BLUEGRASS BROADCASTER OF THE YEAR

  • Joe Mullins, WBZI, Xenia, Ohio
  • Ronnie Reno, Reno’s Old Time Music Festival, BlueHighways TV and RFD
  • Wayne Rice, KSON, San Diego, California
  • David Smith, North Dakota’s Prairie Public Radio
  • Tim WhiteSong of the Mountains, PBS

BLUEGRASS EVENT OF THE YEAR

  • The 2013 Bluegrass First Class, Asheville, North Carolina
  • The 2012 Father’s Day Festival, Grass Valley, California
  • The 2012 Huck Finn Jubilee, Ontario, California
  • The 2012 Jenny Brook Bluegrass Festival, Tunbridge, Vermont
  • Bill Monroe Bean Blossom Bluegrass Festival, Bean Blossom, Indiana

BEST GRAPHIC DESIGN FOR A RECORDED PROJECT

  • Dak AlleyCarl Jackson & Jimmy Metts (designers); Grace Notes; Carl Jackson;  Voxhall Records
  • Erick Anderson (designer), Music To My Ears, Ricky Skaggs, Skaggs Family Records
  • Sue Meyer (designer), Doctor’s Orders, Don Rigsby, Rebel Records
  • Pharis Romero (designer), In Good Company, Bill Evans, Native & Fine Records.
  • Tom Rozum, Catherine Manning & Dave Weiland (designers); Chicken on a Rocketship; Chad Manning; Manning Music and Arts label

BEST LINER NOTES FOR A RECORDED PROJECT

  • Tom AdamsFoggy Mountain Special; Tom Adams, Ron Block, J.D. Crowe, Charlie Cushman, Kenny Ingram, Jim Mills, Joe Mullins, Larry Perkins, Craig Smith, Ron Stewart, David Talbot & Tony Trischka; Rounder Records
  • Fred BartensteinThey’re Playing My Song, Joe Mullins & the Radio Ramblers, Rebel Records
  • Jamie Lynn BrinkmanGod Didn’t Choose Sides, Various Artists, Rural Rhythm Records
  • Carl JacksonGrace Notes, Carl Jackson, Voxhall Records
  • Don RigsbyDoctor’s Orders, Don Rigsby, Rebel Records

BLUEGRASS PRINT/MEDIA PERSON OF THE YEAR

  • Fred Bartenstein, editor, Bluegrass Bluesman: A Memoir by Uncle Josh Graves (book)
  • Derek Halsey, writer for the Herald Dispatch in Huntington, West Virginia and Bluegrass Unlimited magazine
  • Chris Jones, writer for Bluegrass Today
  • Ted Lehman, blogger for Ted Lehmann’s Bluegrass, Books & Brainstorms
  • Amy Reitnouer, editor of The Bluegrass Situation

BLUEGRASS SONGWRITER OF THE YEAR

  • Louisa Branscomb
  • Paula Breedlove
  • Mark “Brink” Brinkman
  • Eric Gibson
  • Donna Ulisse

 

MOMENTUM AWARDS

INDUSTRY, NEW PROFESSIONAL

  • Danny Clark, The Bluegrass Bus & LeRoy Troy PR
  • Martha Dantzic, Quicksilver Productions
  • Amy Reitnouer, The Bluegrass Situation

INDUSTRY, NEW FESTIVAL OR VENUE

  • Bluegrass on the Plains, Auburn, AL
  • The Festy, Roseland, VA
  • The Outer Banks Bluegrass Festival, Roanoke Island, NC

INDUSTRY, MENTOR

  • Stephen Mougin
  • Denise Stiff
  • Jon Weisberger

PERFORMANCE, VOCALIST

  • Amber Collins, Amber Collins & Turning Point
  • Robert Greer, Town Mountain
  • Sarah Harris, Trinity River Band
  • Isaac Moore, The Moore Brothers
  • Celia Woodsmith, Della Mae

PERFORMANCE, BAND

  • The Bankesters
  • Cumberland River
  • Front Country
  • Snyder Family Band
  • Town Mountain

PERFORMANCE, INSTRUMENTALIST

  • Bobby Britt, Town Mountain
  • Kimber Ludiker, Della Mae
  • Chris Luquette, Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen
  • Bryan McDowell, Claire Lynch Band
  • Zeb Snyder, Snyder Family Band

Congratulations and good luck to all the nominees!

John Lawless

John had served as primary author and editor for The Bluegrass Blog from its launch in 2006 until being folded into Bluegrass Today in September of 2011. He continues in that capacity here, managing a strong team of columnists and correspondents.

Latest posts by John Lawless (see all)

Tags: , ,

Category: IBMA 2013