2012 IBMA Award Nominees

| August 15, 2012 | 27 Comments

IBMA awardsThe nominees for the 2012 International Bluegrass Music Awards have been announced.

Awards will be distributed at the gala IBMA Awards show on September 27, held at the historic Ryman Theater in Nashville. Tickets are available now online.

And the nominees are:

Entertainer of the Year

  • Dailey & Vincent
  • The Gibson Brothers
  • Alison Krauss & Union Station
  • Steve Martin & Steep Canyon Rangers
  • Russell Moore & IIIrd Tyme Out

Vocal Group of the Year

  • Blue Highway
  • Dailey & Vincent
  • The Gibson Brothers
  • Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver
  • Russell Moore & IIIrd Tyme Out

Instrumental Group of the Year

  • Blue Highway
  • The Boxcars
  • Sam Bush Band
  • Michael Cleveland and Flamekeeper
  • Punch Brothers

Emerging Artist of the Year

  • Darin & Brooke Aldridge
  • Della Mae
  • Joe Mullins & the Radio Ramblers
  • Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen
  • The Darrell Webb Band

Male Vocalist of the Year

  • Audie Blaylock
  • Jamie Dailey
  • Vince Gill
  • Russell Moore
  • Dan Tyminski

Female Vocalist of the Year

  • Dale Ann Bradley
  • Sonya Isaacs
  • Alison Krauss
  • Claire Lynch
  • Rhonda Vincent

Song of the Year

  • A Far Cry From Lester and Earl by Junior Sisk & Ramblers Choice, written by Tim Massey, Rick Purdue & Harry Sisk Jr.
  • Dustbowl Children by Alison Krauss & Union Station, written by Peter Rowan
  • Pretty Little Girl From Galax by Russell Moore & IIIrd Tyme Out, written by Milan Miller
  • Somewhere South Of Crazy by Dale Ann Bradley, written by Dale Ann Bradley & Pam Tillis
  • Sounds Of Home by Blue Highway, written by Shawn Lane

Album of the Year

  • All In by The Boxcars (artists & producers), Mountain Home Records
  • Paper Airplane by Alison Krauss & Union Station (artists & producers), Rounder Records
  • Prime Tyme by Russell Moore & IIIrd Tyme Out (artists & producers), Rural Rhythm Records
  • Sounds Of Home by Blue Highway (artists & producers), Rounder Records
  • The Heart of a Song by Junior Sisk & Ramblers Choice (artists), Wes Easter & Ramblers Choice (producers), Rebel Records

Gospel Recorded Performance of the Year

  • Beyond The Sunset by Doyle Lawson, Russell Moore, Jamie Dailey & Josh Swift (artists); Doyle Lawson (songwriter); Bob Kelley, Jack Campitelli & Darrel Adkins (producers); Rural Rhythm Records
  • I Press Through The Crowd by Dale Ann Bradley (artist), Joe Isaacs (songwriter), Alison Brown (producer), Compass Records
  • I Saw Him Walk Out Of The Sky by Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver (artists), Dee Gaskin (songwriter), Doyle Lawson (producer), Mountain Home Records
  • Satisfied by Paul Williams & The Victory Trio (artists), Martha Carson (songwriter), Paul Williams (producer), Rebel Records
  • Singing As We Rise by The Gibson Brothers (artists); Joe Newberry (songwriter); Eric Gibson, Mike Barber & Leigh Gibson (producers); Compass Records

Instrumental Recorded Performance of the Year

  • Angeline The Baker by the Lonesome River Band (artists & producers), Rural Rhythm Records
  • Carroll County Blues by Russell Moore & IIIrd Tyme Out (artists & producers), Rural Rhythm Records
  • Manzanita by Tony Rice, Josh Williams, Aaron Ramsey, Aubrey Haynie & Rob Ickes (artists); Anthony D. Rice (songwriter); Bob Kelley, Jack Campitelli & Darrel Adkins (producers); Rural Rhythm Records
  • Roaring Creek by Blue Highway (artists & producers), Jason Burleson (songwriter), Rounder Records
  • That’s What She Said by The Boxcars (artists & producers), Adam Steffey (songwriter), Mountain Home Records

Recorded Event of the Year

  • Beyond The Sunset by Doyle Lawson, Russell Moore, Jamie Dailey & Josh Swift (artists); Bob Kelley, Jack Campitelli & Darrel Adkins (producers); Rural Rhythm Records
  • Life Goes On”by Carl Jackson, Ronnie Bowman, Larry Cordle, Jerry Salley, Rickey Wasson, Randy Kohrs, D.A. Adkins, Garnet Bowman, Lynn Butler, Ashley Kohrs, Gary Payne, Dale Pyatt, Clay Hess, Alan Bibey, Jay Weaver, Ron Stewart & Jim VanCleve (artists); Bob Kelley, Jack Campitelli & Darrel Adkins (producers); Rural Rhythm Records
  • Monroe by Special Consensus with Josh Williams & Chris Jones (artists); Alison Brown (producer); Compass Records
  • Old Violin by Larry Cordle & Michael Cleveland (artists); Bob Kelley, Jack Campitelli & Darrel Adkins (producers); Rural Rhythm Records
  • Singing As We Rise by The Gibson Brothers (artists); Eric Gibson, Mike Barber & Leigh Gibson (producers); Compass Records

Instrumental Performers of the Year

Banjo

  • Kristin Scott Benson
  • Ron Block
  • J.D. Crowe
  • Sammy Shelor
  • Ron Stewart

Bass

  • Barry Bales
  • Mike Bub
  • Missy Raines
  • Mark Schatz
  • Marshall Wilborn

Fiddle

  • Hunter Berry
  • Jason Carter
  • Michael Cleveland
  • Stuart Duncan
  • Ron Stewart


Dobro

  • Mike Auldridge
  • Jerry Douglas
  • Rob Ickes
  • Randy Kohrs
  • Phil Leadbetter


Guitar

  • Tony Rice
  • Kenny Smith
  • Bryan Sutton
  • Doc Watson
  • Josh Williams


Mandolin

  • Wayne Benson
  • Jessie Brock
  • Sam Bush
  • Sierra Hull
  • Adam Steffey

 

Bluegrass Broadcaster of the Year

  • Kyle Cantrell
  • Katy Daley
  • Chris Jones

Bluegrass Event of the Year

  • Bristol Rhythm & Roots Reunion
  • LaRoche Bluegrass Festival
  • ROMP

Bluegrass Print Media Personality of the Year

  • Marty Godbey – Crowe On The Banjo
  • Derek Halsey
  • Ted Lehmann

Songwriter of the year

  • Tom T. and Dixie Hall
  • Donna Ulisse
  • Jon Weisberger

Best Graphic Design for a Recorded Project

  • Bedrock Manufacturing (designer) for Nobody Knows You, by the Steep Canyon Rangers (Rounder Records)
  • Caroline Hadilaksono  (designer) for Beat the Devil and Carry a Rail, by Noam Pikelny (Compass Records)
  • Lynch Graphics (designer), for Home from the Hills, by Jimmy Gaudreau & Moondi Klein (Rebel Records)

Best Liner Notes for a Recorded Project

  • Geoffrey Himes (liner notes), for John Duffey: the Rebel Years: 1962-1977, by John Duffey (Rebel Records)
  • Marian Leighton Levy (liner notes), for Tony Rice: The Bill Monroe Collection, by Tony Rice (Rounder Records)
  • Bill Nowlin (liner notes), for Bill Monroe Centennial Celebration: A Classic Bluegrass Tribute, by Various Artists (Rounder Records)

Bluegrass Hall of Fame inductees

  • Ralph Rinzler
  • Doyle Lawson

IBMA Distinguished Achievement Award Recipients 

  • Byron Berline
  • Joe and Lil Cornett
  • Orin Freisen
  • Kitsy Kuykendall
  • Darrell “Pee Wee” Lambert

Congratulations to the nominees and honorees, one and all.

John Lawless

John had served as primary author and editor for The Bluegrass Blog from its launch in 2006 until being folded into Bluegrass Today in September of 2011. He continues in that capacity here, managing a strong team of columnists and correspondents.

Latest posts by John Lawless (see all)

Tags: ,

Category: Bluegrass Asociations News